IBPS PO Recruitment 2020 (Re-Opened) Online Apply, IBPS PO/ MT-X Main Exam Date Out

By | November 4, 2020

IBPS PO Recruitment 2020: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is looking to hire 15570 (tentative) candidates for recruiting them on the post of Probationary Officer in the various banks located all across the country. In the same contrast, the IBPS has published a fresh and new official notification regarding the IBPS PO Recruitment 2020. The willing candidates are advised to visit the official notification at ibps.in for checking the eligibility norms and then after meeting the eligibility, the candidates have to submit the IBPS PO/MT CWE X Exam 2020 Online Application Form on or before September 2021. The online application submission process for the IBPS PO/MT vacancy 2020 started on the 2nd Week of August 2020.

Check Trending Government Vacancies

IBPS Recruitment 2020 | IBPS PO Vacancy 2020 Details:

Name of organization: Institute of Banking Personnel

Post Name: Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee

Exam Name: IBPS CWE – X PO/MT

Total Vacancies: 15570 (Tentative)

CategoryNo. of PostsCategoryNo. of Posts
SC578OC44
ST285VI58
OBC961HI92
Gen1738ID46
Total3562

Name of the posts: Probationary Officers (PO)/ Management Trainee (MT) Posts (Expected Post as per previous data)

Sr. No.Bank NameTotalSTOBCSCUR
1Allahabad Bank5254014280263
2Andhra Bank300228145152
3Bank of Baroda00000
4Bank of India200155328104
5Bank of Maharashtra00000
6Canara Bank22001665953301109
7Central Bank of India300228145152
8Corporation bank00000
9Dena Bank00000
10IDBI Bank1350101364202683
11Indian Bank00000
12Indian Overseas Bank00000
13Oriental Bank of Commerce5003813675251
14Punjab National Bank75056202112380
15Punjab & Sind Bank15811422382
16Syndicate Bank4003010860202
17UCO Bank5403613287285
18Union Bank of India89961178128532
19United Bank of India200155430101
20Vijaya Bank5005215193204
 

IBPS PO Recruitment 2021Academic Qualification: The candidates must possess Graduation/ PG/ B. Tech, Diploma, M.E/ M.Tech from any recognized university and college.

Age Limit:  The age of the candidate should not more than 30 years and should not less than 20 years. The relaxation in the age will be given as per the categories. 5 years to ST/SC, 3 years to OBC, 10 PWD and 5 years for Ex-serviceman.

The age will be considered as of August 2020.

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years
IBPS PO 2020: Important Dates
EventsDate
IBPS PO 2020 Notification4th August 2020
On-line Registration Process5th August – 26th August 2020
On-line Application Re-opened28th October to 11th November 2020
On-line Registration Ends on11th November 2020
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam TrainingSeptember 2020
Conduct of Pre-Exam TrainingSeptember 2020
IBPS PO Preliminary Admit Card22nd September 2020
IBPS PO 2020 Preliminary Exam Date3rd, 10th & 11th October 2020
IBPS PO Preliminary Result DateOctober 2020
IBPS PO 2020 Mains Exam Date4th February 2021
IBPS PO Mains Result DateDecember 2020
Conduct of interviewJanuary / February 2020
IBPS PO 2020 Provisional Allotment1st April 2021

The Institute of Banking Personnel is an autonomous organization for the recruitment of candidates in the banking field. It was started in the year 1975. It releases job notification and conduct exam for the same. Nationalized Govt banks are involved in this process. Recently, it has released the notification for PO exam. This exam is for the Probationary Officer and Management Trainee post in a bank. The pattern of the exam is just like an entrance test.

How to Apply for IBPS PO Recruitment 2020, IBPS CWE PO/ MT-X Exam 2020 Apply Online

There is a total of 15570 vacancies available for Probationary Officer and Management Trainee. For these vacancies, online applications are invited from those who have completed UG/ PG/ Diploma/ B.Tech in the concerned discipline. The last date for applying online for IBPS PO Recruitment 2020 is August 2021. The application online link for the IBPS CWE PO/ MT-XI Exam 2020 will be activated from End of July at its official website, i.e. ibps.in.

  • Follow ibps.in.
  • Go to the notification/ advertisement section.
  • Click on the IBPS PO/MT-XI Notification.
  • Read the official notification.
  • If you meet the eligibility, they click on the apply online link (which will be activated from July)
  • Fill the online form, with all factual details.
  • Attach the scanned copies of all necessary documents, Signature, photograph and other required attachments.
  • Then recheck the filled online form, before submitting it.
  • Click on the submit button.
  • Take the application form hard copy for future use.

IBPS PO Recruitment 2021 Notification (Available)

 Apply Online for IBPS PO/ MT-X (Available on 28th November)

ibps po recruitment 2020

IBPS PO Vacancy 2020 Selection Process:

The selection of the candidate will be made on the basis of a written exam and personal interview. Initially, there will be a preliminary exam followed by the main exam. The final selection of the candidate will be made on the basis of the interview. Candidates have to clear the preliminary exam in order to appear in the main exam.

  1. Pre Exam
  2. Main Exam
  3. Interview

Preliminary Exam Pattern 2020:

The questions will be an objective type and there will be a total of 100 questions for 100 marks. The time duration will be 1 hour. There will be negative marking for the wrong answer.

Subjects NameNo. of QuestionsMax MarksTime Duration
English Language3030Composite time of 1 hour
Quantitative Aptitude3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

 Main Exam Pattern 2020:

The questions in the main exam will be tough as compared to the preliminary exam. In this also there will be an objective type question. There will be a total 200 marks for 200 questions. The time duration in this main exam will be 2 hours.

Name of testsNo. of QsMax MarksDuration
Reasoning5050 

Composite time of 2 hours

English Language4040
Quantitative Aptitude5050
General Awareness4040
Computer Course2020
Total200200

IBPS PO Jobs 2021 Application Charges: Need to pay the application fee as per the norms of IBPS.

  • Gen/ OBC: Rs. 600 /-
  • SC/ST/PWD: Rs. 100/-

IBPS Recruitment 2020 Result:

The result of the IBPS PO written exam will be declared two months after the on the IBPS official site, i.e. www.ibps.in.

>> IBPS Exam Calendar 2020

>> IBPS PO Exam Result 2020

>> IBPS PO Exam Call Letter 2020

IBPS PO Recruitment 2020, IBPS PO/ MT Exam 2020

The IBPS is on the hunt to recruit 8822+ eligible candidates for the post of Probationary Officer and Management Trainee to make them posted in the various banks into different districts all across the country. The online application for IBPS PO/ MT Recruitment 2020 submission will be available between the dates of July to  August 2021. For any assistant concerning the IBPS PO Vacancy 2020 exam, you can ask your issues using the comment box at the bottom of the post.

All the candidates who are interested in IBPS PO Recruitment 2020 have to apply in an online mode of the process. The whole information has been given. Still, if anyone faces an issue while applying for IBPS PO jobs 2020 can comment in the given box. You will get immediate help from our expert. All the best and stay in touch with us.

5 thoughts on “IBPS PO Recruitment 2020 (Re-Opened) Online Apply, IBPS PO/ MT-X Main Exam Date Out

  1. Guroobhajan singh

    Sr. IBPS CWE PO/ MT-VII Exam 2017.experience jruri h.

  2. srinivasarao

    please provide the whole details of syllabus for prliminary exams
    and also for main exams

Comments are closed.