RRB Recruitment 2018, 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot, Technician Vacancies Notification Released

By | February 8, 2018

RRB Recruitment 2018: Great job opportunities are waiting for you. Now Indian Railways going to recruit candidates on large scale regarding RRB Vacancies 2018. So if your dream job in railway jobs then get this Job RRB Recruitment 2018opportunity. Railway recruitment board RRB is going to recruit 26502 candidates for Assistant Loco Pilot and Technician posts. RRB will recruit candidate on various post and its RRB Loco Pilot Recruitment 2018 online application form submission will be started from 3rd February 2018 and it will be end on last date 5th March 2018. Candidates will able to apply through official website www.rrcb.gov.in. So you have golden chance to get jobs in Railways.

> Download RRB ALP & Technician Exam Admit card 2018

>> RRB Exam Syllabus, Exam Pattern, Books, Guidelines to Crack Exam

Students and unemployed people who are waiting for good news for jobs, they can take benefit of this RRB ALP Job 2018.  RRB will accept application by online mode. So you should submit your application very carefully. You can know about details like how to apply online, eligibility criteria, age, application fee, selection and more by check further details here.

RRB Recruitment 2018, Railway RRB Technical Recruitment 2018, RRB 26502 Vacancies Notification:

Railway recruitment board is going to recruitment candidates for All RRBs (Check websites of RRBs here) i.e.

AhmedabadAjmer
ChandigarhChennai
MumbaiMuzaffarpur
BangaloreBhopal
GuahatiJammu
SecundrabadSiliguri
BilaspurMalda
AllahabadBhubaneswar
GorakhpurKolkata
PatnaTrivendrum

Date to be remembered:

  • Official Advertisement Released on Date: 3rd February 2018
  • Start Date for RRB Vacancy application from submission online: 3rd February 2018
  • Closing date for Submit online application form: 5th March 2018
  • Online Fee Submission Last date: 5th March 2018
  • RRB ALP Admit Card 2018 Released Date:  Before 10-15 Days of The Exam Date.
  • RRB ALP Exam Date 2018: April 2018.
  • RRB Result 2018: 1 Month After Exam Date.
  • Organization: RRB (Railway Recruitment Board)

RRB ALP Recruitment 2018 Details :- 

Number of Posts: 26502

Posts’ description:

RRB Railway Zone-wise Vacancies 2018
Sl. NoRRB Railway ZoneAssistant Loco Pilot (ALP)Various Posts of TechniciansTotal
1Ahmedabad0164164
2Ajmer8523691221
3Allahabad365710374694
4Mumbai11013241425
5Bhubaneshwar455247702
6Bhopal7669131679
7Bilaspur697248945
8Chandigarh12283181546
9Guwahati35369422
10Gorakhpur12343541588
11Jammu/Srinagar189178367
12Kolkata42513991824
13Chennai429516945
14Muzaffarpur310155465
15Malda293587880
16Patna345109454
17Ranchi16973462043
18SBC4356191054
19Secunderabad27195433262
20Siliguri38988477
21Thiruvananthapuram99246345
 Total 17673882926502

Job Location: All Over India.

Pay Scale– Level 02 of 7th CPC Pay Matrix with initial pay of `19900/- plus other allowances as admissible

Age limit: candidates going to apply here their age must be greater than 18 year and not exceeding form 32 years. Further age details can be checking by after announcement of official advertisement.

Age relaxation details are followings:

  • OBC/ Ex-Servicemen: 3 years.
  • ST/SC/ Jammu & Kashmir Domicile: 5 years.
  • PWD (Gen):10 years
  • PWD (OBC): 13 Years.
  • PWD (ST/SC): 15 Years.

Qualification details: Candidate’s qualification should match as per post eligibility criteria. So you should wait till announcement of official notice. As minimum criteria candidates should pass, 10th, 12th, Graduation degree.

NATIONALITY/CITIZENSHIP:

  • Candidate should be citizen of India
    • OR  a subject of Nepal
    • OR subject of Bhutan
  • A Tibetan refugee who came over to India, before the 1st January, 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India, or
  • A person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African Countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania, Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India.
  • Provided that a candidate belonging to categories (b), (c), (d) and (e) above shall be a person in whose favor a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.

Medical Standards should be as Given:

Medical StandardGeneral FitnessVisual Acuity
A-IPhysically Fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/6, 6/6 without glasses with fogging test (must not accept +2D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6,0.6 without glasses and Must pass tests for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Field of Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-1Physically Fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D) Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Colour Vision, Binocular Vision, Night Vision, Mesopic Vision etc
B-2Physically Fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/9, 6/12 with or without glasses (power of lenses not to exceed 4D). Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required and Must pass test for Binocular Vision etc
C-1Physically Fit in all respectsDistance Vision: 6/12, 6/18 with or without glasses. Near Vision: Sn: 0.6, 0.6 with or without glasses when reading or close work is required

RRB Recruitment 2018, Apply for 26502 ALP, Technician vacancies:

Many people are waiting for this opportunity, Now it’s time to get this. So if read above details and check your eligibility from above details and more details by official notification. And if you are eligible here then you can apply by follow some instruction that must be follow for correction submission of application form.

For apply for RRB Recruitment 2018 you must be login at official website. Then you can submit your application form at online by filling your details and bv attaching your scanned photo and signature. You can get details about photo and signature image criteria by notification.

Ready with Scanned Copies with given Standards:- 

  • Colored Photograph: Format – JPEG (Size should be between 15 to 40KB)
  • SC/ST Certificate (Candidates seeking for free travel Pass): Format – JPEG (Size – 50 to 100KB)
  • Scribe Photograph in color (Wherever applicable): Format – JPEG (Size should be between 15 to 40KB)

How to apply online for RRB ALP Recruitment 2018 | Assistant Loco Pilot, Technician Vacancies?

  • You must Read all the instructions from official Advertisment.
  • Now Logon at official site by given link
  • Now click on Available “Apply online” option
  • Register yourself with following General Instructions mentioned on the screen.
  • After submitting registration form, you see the registration number and password shall be displayed to the computer screen.
  • In the Application form Part 1 registration you need to fill details of Educational qualification, Community, Gender, Religion, ExSM, PWD, Minority, Economically backward class, Age relaxation eligibility category as applicable and other details.
  • After submitting of Part 1 Application form, you will redirected to the payment page, Where you will find two options to pay application fee
    •  Bank (online: net banking/credit card/debit card – after online payment, you will be automatically redirected to Part II application for filling up remaining requaire details.
    • Other Modes: Bank Branch for challan) or Post Office Challan – Candidates paying through Bank-offline mode, their payment confirmation may take approximate an hour. So they have to again login after 60 minutes and must check for confirmation of payment status. The time period for payment confirmation shall vary from 24hrs to 48 hrs in case of Post Office payment.
  • In the Part II application registration: you need to fill details i.e. Scribe (Applicable to eligible PWD Candidates only, Detailed Educational Qualification, Choice of Exam Language for First and Second stage CBT, Uploading of color Photograph
  • in Final step, Submit the application form and take printout of RRB ALP Recruitment 2018 Application Form.

Important Links:

Indian Railway RRB recruitment Notification

Click Here to Apply 

 

Exam Fee/Application Fee: Railway will take Application fee as:

  1. 500/- Rupees: – Exam fee only from candidates belongs to General and Other Backward Class (OBC).
  2. 250/- Rupees: – Exam fee only from candidates belongs to ST/SC.

Note: – You can submit your application fee at online or by submit challan at any Branch of State bank of India.

RRB ALP Selection Process:

your selection will be decided on the basis of performance in Written Examination and interview. After successful conducting of interview, there will be a merit list prepared which will be displayed on the official website.

Selection process for RRB ALP Recruitment may be as follow: –

  • First stage CBT (Common for ALP/ Technician)
  • Second stage CBT 
  • Computer-Based Aptitude Test (Only for candidates who have opted for ALP)
  • Document Verification & d Impaneling of Candidates: Qualifying marks: The candidate needs to secure a minimum score of 42 marks in each of the test batteries to qualify. This is applicable to all candidates and no relaxation is permissible.

RRB ALP Exam Pattern 2018 –

Negative Marking: (First and Second Stage CBT) – 1/3rd marks deducted for each wrong answer. And no negative marking for Computer Based Aptitude Test.

First Stage CBT (Common for ALP/Technician)

S.No.SubjectsNumber of QuestionsExam Duration
1Mathematics75 Questions60 Minutes (1 Hours)
2General Intelligence and Reasoning
3General Science
4General awareness on current affairs

Second Stage CBT (Part A)

S.No.SubjectsNumber of QuestionsExam Duration
1Mathematics100 Questions90 Minutes (1:30 Hours)
2General Intelligence and Reasoning
3Basic Science and Engineering
4General awareness on current affairs

Second Stage CBT (Part B)

  • Duration: 60 Min
  • No of Questions: 75

RRB Assistant Loco Pilot Syllabus

RRB Stage First Exam Syllabus
RRB ALP Mathematics Syllabus 2018: Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work; Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.
RRB ALP General Intelligence Syllabus: Figures and Pictures, Analogies, Space, Visualization, Similarities, Decision Making, Problem-Solving, Arithmetical Number Series, Differences, Arithmetical Reasoning, Analysis, Judgement, Relationship Concepts, Visual memory, Observation, Discrimination, Verbal and Figure Classification.
RRB Assistant Loco Pilot & Technicain General Intelligence and Reasoning Syllabus: Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and Decision Making, Similarities and Differences, Analytical reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
General Science: The syllabus under this shall cover Physics, Chemistry and Life Sciences of 10th standard level.
General Awareness Syllabus: current affairs in Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and other subjects of importance, etc.
RRB Technical & Assistant Loco Pilot Second Stage Eaxm Syllabus
Mathematics: Number system, BODMAS, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentages, Mensuration, Time and Work; Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics, Square Root, Age Calculations, Calendar & Clock, Pipes & Cistern etc.
Basic Science and Engineering: The broad topics that are covered under this shall be Engineering Drawing (Projections, Views, Drawing Instruments, Lines, Geometric figures, Symbolic Representation), Units, Measurements, Mass Weight and Density, Work Power and Energy, Speed and Velocity, Heat and Temperature, Basic Electricity, Levers and Simple Machines, Occupational Safety and Health, Environment Education, IT Literacy etc.
General Intelligence and Reasoning: Analogies, Alphabetical and Number Series, Coding and Decoding, Mathematical operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagram, Data Interpretation and Sufficiency, Conclusions and decision making, Similarities and differences, Analytical reasoning, Classification, Directions, Statement – Arguments and Assumptions etc.
General Awareness: Current Affairs in Science & Technology, Sports, Culture, Personalities, Economics, Politics and any other subjects of importance.

Details of RRBs:-

Name of RRBsWebsite Address and Telephone Numbers
Ahmedabadwww.rrbahmedabad.gov.inPhone: 079-22940858
Ajmerwww.rrbajmer.gov.inPhone: 0145-2425230
Allahabadwww.rrbald.nic.inPhone: 0532-2224531
Bangalorewww.rrbnc.gov.inPhone: 080-23330378
Bhopalwww.rrbbpl.nic.inPhone: 0755-2746660
Bhubaneswarwww.rrbbbs.gov.inPhone: 0674-2303015
Bilaspurwww.rrbbilaspur.gov.inPhone: 07752-247291
Chandigarhwww.rrbcdg.gov.in Phone: 0172 – 2730093
Chennaiwww.rrbchennai.gov.inPhone: 044-28275323
Gorakhpurwww.rrbgkp.gov.inPhone: 0551-2201209
Guwahatiwww.rrbguwahati.gov.inPhone: 0361 – 2540815
Jammu Srinagarwww.rrbjammu.nic.in Phone: 0191-2476757
Kolkatawww.rrbkolkata.gov.inPhone: 033 – 25430108
Maldawww.rrbmalda.gov.inPhone: 03512-264567
Mumbaiwww.rrbmumbai.gov.inPhone: 022-23090422
Muzaffarpurwww.rrbmuzaffarpur.gov.inPhone: 0621-2213405
Patnawww.rrbpatna.gov.inPhone: 0612-2677680
Ranchiwww.rrbranchi.gov.inPhone: 0651-2462429
Secunderabadwww.rrbsecunderabad.nic.inPhone: 040-27821663
Siliguriwww.rrbsiliguri.orgPhone: 0353-2663840
Thiruvanthapuramwww.rrbthiruvananthapuram.gov.inPhone: 0471-2323357

RRB Technician Jobs 2018-2019:

All the candidates are once again informed that they can apply for RRB Recruitment 2018 in an online mode. We have given all the information about the recruitment. Still if anyone has any query regarding the Indian Railway Jobs 2018-19 can leave a comment in the given box. We will help you in an immediate manner. We suggest everyone to be in touch with us. We will update more of the information here.

So if you are eligible and want to serve for Indian Railways then Without wasting your time submit your RRB Non Technical Recruitment 2018 before its last date 26th February 2018.

One thought on “RRB Recruitment 2018, 26502 Assistant Loco Pilot, Technician Vacancies Notification Released

  1. Nilesh Thorat

    maze education 12th science asun age 19 appear ahe sir mi ALP technicle job sathi quilify ahe ka plz reply fast sir.

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *