IBPS PO Recruitment 2017-18 Online Apply, IBPS PO/ MT-VII Exam Apply Online for Probationary Officer Vacancies – Check Exam Dates

By | May 1, 2017

IBPS PO Recruitment 2017: Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) is looking to hire 8000+ (Expected) candidates for recruiting them on the post of Probationary Officer in the various banks located all across the country. In the same contrast the IBPS has published an fresh and new official notification regarding the IBPS PO Recruitment 2017. The willing candidates are advised to visit the official notification at ibps.in for checking the eligibility norms and then after meeting the eligibility, the candidates have to submit the IBPS PO/MT CWE VII Exam 2017 Online Application Form on or before August 2017. The online application submission process for the IBPS PO/MT vacancy 2017 will be started from July 2017.

Check Trending Government Vacancies

IBPS PO Jobs 2017 Details:

Name of organization: Institute of Banking Personnel

Post Name: Probationary Officer/ Management Trainee

Exam Name: IBPS CWE – VII PO/MT

Total Vacancies: 8000+ posts (Expected)

Name of the posts: Probationary Officers (PO)/ Management Trainee (MT) Posts (Expected Post as per previous data)

Sr. No.Bank NameTotalSTOBCSCUR
1Allahabad Bank5254014280263
2Andhra Bank300228145152
3Bank of Baroda00000
4Bank of India200155328104
5Bank of Maharashtra00000
6Canara Bank22001665953301109
7Central Bank of India300228145152
8Corporation bank00000
9Dena Bank00000
10IDBI Bank1350101364202683
11Indian Bank00000
12Indian Overseas Bank00000
13Oriental Bank of Commerce5003813675251
14Punjab National Bank75056202112380
15Punjab & Sind Bank15811422382
16Syndicate Bank4003010860202
17UCO Bank5403613287285
18Union Bank of India89961178128532
19United Bank of India200155430101
20Vijaya Bank5005215193204
 Total8822665231913384500

IBPS PO Recruitment 2017Academic Qualification: The candidates must possess Graduation/ PG/ B. Tech, Diploma, M.E/ M.Tech from any recognized university and college.

Age Limit:  The age of the candidate should not more than 30 years and should not less than 20 years. The relaxation in the age will be given as per the categories. 5 years to ST/SC, 3 years to OBC, 10 PWD and 5 years for Ex-service man.

The age will be considered as on August 2017.

  • Minimum Age: 18 Years
  • Maximum Age: 28 Years

IBPS PO/MT CWE VII Exam 2017 Important Dates:

  • Online Registration/ Modification/ Editing Dates: July to August 2017
  • Dates for Application Fee Payments: July to  August 2017
  • IBPS PO Pre Exam Training call letters: Sept to October 2017
  • IBPS PO Pre Exam Training Period: October to October 2017
  • IBPS PO Pre Exam Admit Cards Availability: October 2017
  • Dated for IBPS PO Pre Exam: 7th, 8th and 14th Oct 2017
  • IBPS PO Pre Exam Result Declaration Date: November 2017
  • IBPS PO Main Exam Admit Card: November 2017
  • IBPS PO Main Exam Date: 26th November 2017
  • IBPS PO Main Exam Conduction: November 2017
  • IBPS PO Main Exam Result: December 2017
  • IBPS PO Interview Call letters: January 2018
  • Date of Interview: January / February 2018
  • Date of Allotment of Provisional: April 2018

The Institute of Banking Personnel is an autonomous organization for the recruitment of candidates in the banking field. It was started in the year 1975.It release job notification and conduct exam for the same. Nationalized Govt banks are involved in this process. Recently, it has released notification for PO exam. This exam is for the Probationary Officer and Management Trainee post in bank. The pattern of exam is just like an entrance test.

How to Apply for IBPS PO Recruitment 2017, IBPS CWE PO/ MT-VII Exam 2017 Apply Online

There are total 8822 vacancies available for Probationary Officer and Management Trainee. For these vacancies, online applications are invited from those who have completed UG/ PG/ Diploma/ B.Tech in the concerned discipline. The last date for applying online for IBPS PO Recruitment 2017 is August 2017. The apply online link for the IBPS CWE PO/ MT-VII Exam 2017 will be activated from 26th July at its official website, i.e. ibps.in.

  • Follow ibps.in/.
  • Go to notification/ advertisement section.
  • Click on the IBPS PO/MT-VII Notification.
  • Read the official notification.
  • If you meet the eligibility, they click on apply online link (which will be activated from July)
  • Fill the online form, with all factual details.
  • Attach the scanned copies of all necessary documents, Signature, photograph and other required attachments.
  • Then recheck the filled online form, before submitting it.
  • Click on submit button.
  • Take the application form hard copy for future use.

IBPS PO Recruitment 2017 Notification (Available Soon)

 Apply Online for IBPS PO/ MT-VII (Available Soon)

IBPS PO Vacancy 2017 Selection Process:

The selection of the candidate will be made on the basis of written exam and personal interview. Initially there will be a preliminary exam followed by main exam. The final selection of the candidate will be made on the basis of interview. Candidates have to clear preliminary exam in order to appear in main exam.

  1. Pre Exam
  2. Main Exam
  3. Interview

Preliminary Exam Pattern:

The questions will be an objective type and there will be total 100 questions for 100 marks. The time duration will be 1 hours. There will be negative marking for the wrong answer.

Subjects NameNo. of QuestionsMax MarksTime Duration
English Language3030Composite time of 1 hour
Quantitative Aptitude3535
Reasoning Ability3535
Total100100

 Main Exam Pattern:

The questions in the main exam will be tough as compare to preliminary exam. In this also there will be an objective type questions. There will be total 200 marks for 200 questions. The time duration in this main exam will be 2 hours.

Name of testsNo. of QsMax MarksDuration
Reasoning5050 

Composite time of 2 hours

English Language4040
Quantitative Aptitude5050
General Awareness4040
Computer Course2020
Total200200

IBPS PO Jobs 2017 Application Charges: Need to pay the application fee as per the norms of IBPS.

  • Gen/ OBC: Rs. 600 /-
  • SC/ST/PWD: Rs. 100/-

IBPS Recruitment 2017 Result: The result of the IBPS PO written exam will be declared two months after the on the IBPS official site, i.e. www.ibps.in.

IBPS PO Recruitment 2017, IBPS PO/ MT Exam 2017-2018

The IBPS is on the hunt to recruit 8822+ eligible candidates for the post of Probationary Officer and Management Trainee to make them posted in the various banks into different districts all across the country. The online application for IBPS PO/ MT Recruitment 2017 submission will be available in between the dates July to  August 2017. For any assistant concerning the IBPS PO Vacancy 2017 exam, you can ask your issues using the comment box at the bottom of the post.

All the candidates who are interested in IBPS PO Recruitment 2017 have to apply in an online mode of the process. The whole information has been given. Still, if anyone faces an issue while applying IBPS PO jobs 2017 can comment in the given box. You will get an immediate help by our expert. All the best and stay in touch with us.

5 thoughts on “IBPS PO Recruitment 2017-18 Online Apply, IBPS PO/ MT-VII Exam Apply Online for Probationary Officer Vacancies – Check Exam Dates

  1. srinivasarao

    please provide the whole details of syllabus for prliminary exams
    and also for main exams

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *